Solved

Clearing immediate window with code (VB6)

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
644 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I still haven't worked out how to do this.  Anyone know?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SilentBob
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:josephfluckiger
ID: 9871977
I've never found a with a clearscreen command, but hey if you can't beat em, join em, fight fire with fire yada yada yada...

    Dim f As Integer
    For f = 1 To 50
        Debug.Print vbCrLf & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & vbCrLf
    Next f

This loops through and prints a 5 blank lines to the debug window 100 times, until all the contents are scrolled off the screen. It works as long as the cursor is at the bottom of the screen.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SilentBob
ID: 9871998
yeah, I've seen that trick before, but don't really like it.  My cursor is generally not at the bottom of the screen, and if I'm gonna move it manually, I may as well clear the screen by hand too.  Plus, the cursor ends up at the bottom of the screen instead of at the start.  Thanks anyway.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dang123 earned 50 total points
ID: 9874131
SilentBob,
    This sounds like what your asking for.

"This is an article that goes through the steps necessary to create a VB6 Add-In that will clear the immediate window at the click of a button."
http://www.vb-faq.com/Articles/Fresle/addins.asp

Dang123


0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:josephfluckiger
ID: 9909176
Dang123,

The VBcode helper app that I found at the bottom of your article was a big help. http://www.vbcodehelper.com

It lets you count the lines of code in your app, clear the immediate window, auto-set tab order of your controls etc. It's a super tool. It costs $59, but I think I might bite the bullet and buy it.

thx,

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilentBob
ID: 9909220
Thanks for the help guys.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9919794
Glad I could help, thanks for the A!
0