Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change order of multiple Outlook profiles?

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Outlook 2003 (not Express).  I have multiple profiles setup so that when you start Outlook, the first thing it does is ask which profile to use.  Is there any way to change the order in which those profiles are listed?  If not, is there any way to select which one should be the default, although allowing you to select a different one if you want?
0
Comment
Question by:jarnold
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9871201
jarnold,
    Copy the information in the profile.  Now delete all of them.  And then type in the order you want to see them, default one first.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9909619
jarnold,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 500 total points
ID: 10588370
To set the default profile that is used automatically by Outlook 2003, configure the default profile in Control Panel. To do this, follow these steps:


Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
In Control Panel, double-click Mail.
In the Mail Setup dialog box, click Show Profiles.
Click Always use this profile, and then click the profile that you want to use as the default profile.
Click OK.
(from MS KB)
Karen
0