[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dialog menu enabling and disabling items

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
This is an easy question and I'm sure someone else has already asked this but I can't seem to find it so here goes.

I'm adding menus to a dialog box, I probably should have created an SDI project in the first place but its done now.  I have no problems creating the menu in the resource editor, I create a CMenu member to make life easy.  No problems adding the menu to the dialog box, it shows up quite nicely.  I use the following code in my initdialog function:

      m_File_menu.LoadMenu(IDR_FILE_MENU);
      SetMenu(&m_File_menu);
      m_File_menu.EnableMenuItem(ID_FILE_CLOSE,      MF_BYCOMMAND | MF_GRAYED);
      m_File_menu.EnableMenuItem(ID_FILE_SAVE,      MF_BYCOMMAND | MF_GRAYED);
      m_File_menu.EnableMenuItem(ID_FILE_SAVEAS,      MF_BYCOMMAND | MF_GRAYED);
      m_File_menu.Detach();

The problem occurs when later on after the user has performed an action I want to enable certain menu items and disable others.  Here's the code I'm using maybe someone can point out why this doesn't work and what I should be doing.

      m_File_menu.LoadMenu(IDR_FILE_MENU);                  
      m_File_menu.EnableMenuItem(ID_FILE_SAVEAS,      MF_BYCOMMAND | MF_ENABLED);
                m_File_menu.Detach();

If I don't "Reload" the menu the Enable crashes, but since I detached from the menu during init that makes sense.  So I try to load the menu but it always fails(returns 0).  I've tried attaching to the menu, no luck.  Any ideas?

Thanks,
Dave


0
Comment
Question by:DaveT72
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fyf7262284
ID: 9871637
mabe i am not !i only get your advice,you can try:
the second you should use "Attach" instead of  "LoadMenu"
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 252 total points
ID: 9872152
Map ON_UPDATE_COMMAND_UI of ID_FILE_SAVEAS

      void CMyDialog::OnUpdateFileSaveas(CCmdUI* pCmdUI)
      {
         pCmdUI->Enable(m_bEnabled);
      }

keep this value true/false for enable/disable

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 248 total points
ID: 9872850
CMenu* pMenu = GetMenu();
CMenu* pSubMenu = pMenu->GetSubMenu(0);   // assuming File popup menu is first i  the dialog menu
pSubMenu->EnableMenuItem(ID_FILE_SAVEAS,     MF_BYCOMMAND | MF_ENABLED);


0