Solved

SHFileOperation and SHFILEOPSTRUCT problem

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
windows nt 4.0
I'm trying to copy a bunch of folders and files under a directory to some destination...eg:
CString strSource, strDestination;
strSource = "d:\\lou\\some area\\*.*;
strDestination = "d:\\SomeDestination";
SHFILEOPSTRUCT oshf;
oshf.pFrom = strSource;
oshf.pTo = strDestination;
SHFileOperation(&oshf);

This code works....But for some reason when i try this program on another computer with the IE 6.0... It craps out with a return code 1026.

Interesting thing is : if i hardcode the string value to pFrom and pTo.. it works. But for some reason it doesn't like CString...

Thanks in Advance,
Lou
0
Comment
Question by:loudogz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9871658
Have you tried to

SHFILEOPSTRUCT oshf;
ZeroMemory ( &oshf, sizeof ( oshf));

?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 250 total points
ID: 9872057
Yes, understood the problem


      CString      acqFileName;
      SHFILEOPSTRUCT sFileOp;

      char szPATH[260];
            
            sprintf(szPATH, "C:\\Old Watch\\*.txt");
            int nLen = lstrlen(szPATH);
            szPATH[nLen] = 0;                         <------ BOTH THESE
            szPATH[nLen+1] = 0;                    <------ SHOULD BE NULL !!!

            ZeroMemory(&sFileOp, sizeof(SHFILEOPSTRUCT));
            sFileOp.wFunc = FO_COPY;
            sFileOp.pFrom = /*acqFileName*/szPATH;
            sFileOp.pTo = arguments[1];
            sFileOp.fFlags = FOF_SILENT|FOF_NOCONFIRMATION|FOF_NOERRORUI;

            if ( SHFileOperation(&sFileOp) )
            {
              DWORD dwError = GetLastError();
                  return FALSE;
            }
            else
            {
                  return TRUE;
            }

MSDN Says

pFrom, pTo
Each file name must be terminated by a single NULL character. An additional NULL character must be appended to the end of the final name to indicate the end of pFrom.


Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:loudogz
ID: 9873242
jkr,
I do this, I just didn't include it to make my post a little shorter.
SHFILEOPSTRUCT oshf;
ZeroMemory ( &oshf, sizeof ( oshf));

thanks,
lou
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:loudogz
ID: 9873248
roshman,
Can I pass a CString value to that this function sprintf(szPATH, "C:\\Old Watch\\*.txt"); instead of hardcoding "C:\\Old Watch\\*.txt" .... because I don't know the value it changes.... Another thing is that I know about this:
"pFrom, pTo
Each file name must be terminated by a single NULL character. An additional NULL character must be appended to the end of the final name to indicate the end of pFrom. "

But for some reason I'm having a hard time working with CString and adding double null character....

Thanks,
Lou
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9873277
Yes,

Like this
   

CString csYourString;   <-- this contains the path


        sprintf(szPATH, csYourString);
         int nLen = lstrlen(szPATH);
         szPATH[nLen] = 0;                         <------ BOTH THESE
         szPATH[nLen+1] = 0;                 <------ SHOULD BE NULL !!!
Rosh :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:loudogz
ID: 9875263
thanks roshman.... that worked!
0