Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cahnging to Localhost

Posted on 2003-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,

THanks for reading our question.  We need to change the location of our mailserver from mail.domain.com to what we are being told is localhost.  How should we syntax this?  These are the lines of code we have:

$mail_program = "smtp";
$location_of_mail_program = "mail.doamin.com";

We were told to:

do a simple search for the mail server name in the script, and then change it to localhost.

But, we really don't know where to look or how to write it.  If these lines of code look like the likely ones, PLEASE would one of you help us to chage it to localhost.  If this is the wrong section, please indulge us this one time... our site has gone down.

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 9871364
It's hard to answer without having a little more information. What system are you running (which Linux distribution)? Which mail server software are you running on your machine? Where did you find the two lines that you quoted (which file)?

In order to change your mail server to "localhost", you have to run a server on your machine. This mail server needs to be configured correctly. If you do have a mailserver on your machine, you can try to change the mail.domain.com in the file you quoted to localhost:
$location_of_mail_program = "localhost";

But be prepared that this may not be all you need to change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 9871462
Seems like that did it!  Ha, ha... if ONLY life was so easy, too!  All we did was put localhost in the field, and... there it went.  MANY thanks.  That only took 12 hours of going back and forth with the admins at the hosting company who then... went HOME... grrrrr.... but not without leaving that little crumb, localhost.  So... we turned to YOU to confirm.  Lifesaving... thanks... :)))))
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9871690
khkremer is right can you provide more info for us?

what mail service you are using? sendmail? postfix? qmail? etc....

difference mail servic will have difference config file.

sendmail - /etc/mail/sendmail.cf or /etc/sendmail.cf

you need to change the mail.domain.com to localhost

etc...

so give us more detail
0