Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ethernet cards and cable modems

Posted on 2003-12-03
9
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hey I have a question about ethernet cards and cable modems.
I have cable internet and a home wireless network.  I would like to use the wireless network and not share the internet connection. So I got an extra ethernet card. Is it possible to have two ethernet cards in one computer???
When I hooked up the ethernet card my computer could not find the internet. When I enable it I have no internet, when I disable the second card I have internet again. Neat trick....... I no almost nothing about networking so I am lost.

Does anyone know how I could get both cards to work together at the same time????


         Thanks
         JJ
0
Comment
Question by:JJ9867
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9871341
There is no problem having two ethernet cards in a system. Infact there are circumstances when u need to have not two but even more ehthernet cards. It totally depends on the requirement.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9871374
>> When I hooked up the ethernet card my computer could not find the internet.

Just a matter of configuration. Probably, when you hooked your 2nd card in, it becamce device eth0. Which OS are you using? You need to configure the 2nd card in order to be able to access internet thru it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9871401
Btw, for normal operations you do not need to have two cards in your system. But if you insist on having two, as a starter, just make sure that the configuration of the two cards is exactly the same, excluding its IP address.

Just assign a diff IP address to your 2nd card and rest configuration same as the 1st card and you have a system working with tow cards.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JJ9867
ID: 9874216
I'm running windows xp.

I want to access the internet through my first card and run my home network through the second.

What settings should I reset?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9874990
Right click on "My network places".  Select properties.

You should see two network connections there.  Right click the one that is your first card (the wired one).  You can tell which is which when the window opens.

Select Internet Protocol and click properties.  
Enter the IP information your ISP gave you, including the default gateway.

Say OK.

On your second card, go to the same window (Internet Protocol).  Enter the information for your local network.  Do not fill in the default gateway section.  Enter the same DNS information as your ISP gave you in the DNS section.

That should do it.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJ9867
ID: 9894342
OK sorry about the delay I was away for a few days

Your instructions make sense except that my IP says to leave the settings as obtain the ip address automatically and obtain the dns automatically.

     What do I do now.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robing66066 earned 500 total points
ID: 9896845
Then you are going to have to set up your wireless on a static.  If you are going to have those two cards forwarding to one another, one of them is going to have to be using a static address.

So, if your ISP connection should be DHCP, then you'll need to set up your wireless network static.  For the Internet Protocol properties on your wireless card, configure the IP address to match the network your other wireless devices are on.  All other wireless devices can use "obtain automatically", but the device connected to the ISP should use a static address.  If you have to, check your documentation from the wireless vendor on how to change the DHCP range for your wireless network.  Change it to exclude the IP address you are using on your ISP machine.

On the card connecting to the ISP, configure it for "obtain automatically"  Once it does obtain an address.  Go to a Command Prompt and type 'ipconfig /all'.  A list of settings will appear, at least one of which will be your DNS server.  Program that value into the wireless card config and you're good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJ9867
ID: 9909973
ok things are lookin good I now have the network up and can see the other computer.
But the internet does not work through the network. I will increase the points by 100 if you can tell me how to get everything to work.

       Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xtreme-X
ID: 9999263
U will need to set up internet connection sharing on ur pc with the connection....
Allowing it to use the IP of 192.168.0.1
....from memory internet connection sharing is in the advanced properties tab of the Network Connection...


On your second pc set ur IP Address to 192.168.0.2.....
Set ur Gateway & Dns to 192.168.0.1 :D

Good Luck :D
0