[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NIC loosing connection

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am running Windows 98.  I have my nic connected to a 4 port Ethernet broadband router. (cable modem).  I have 4 computers sharing the cable modem as well as file and printer sharing among the 4 computers.  On one computer in particular, my nic appears to loose the connection with the router.  This occurs after the computer sits idle for a period of time.  I reboot my computer, and all is well.  This problem has just recently developed. It worked fine for a long time.  I’m thinking it is a software setting the has gotten changed and I am unable to trace it down.  I have gone as far as to replace the nic and same result. I've tried new network cables. I'm fairly convinced it is not a hardware problem.  All the other 3 computers are fine.  Below is a error message when starting Outlook Express.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.

The host 'pop3.zoominternet.net' could not be found. Please verify that you have entered the server name correctly. Account: 'Zoom', Server: 'pop3.zoominternet.net', Protocol: POP3, Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Socket Error: 11001, Error Number: 0x800CCC0D
0
Comment
Question by:VBStudent
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 500 total points
ID: 9872107

Next time it happens, run WINIPCFG and see if you can release and renew the DHCP address.
If that solves the problem, I would remove all the network components from windows, reboot the machine and let it re-detect the NIC.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9873224
Take chicagoan's advice.  It is sound, and should work for you.

It is late, I am tired after a long day, so please pardon the next comment.

It is "lose."  "Loose" is the opposite of "tight."

Sorry, I just had to get that off my chest.  No offense meant...
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBStudent
ID: 9874351
It releases the the ip addresses but won't renew them.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9874475
I'd
Go into the BIOS and disable unused com and printer ports, anything you're not using like infrared, etc.
Set the "Reset Configuration Data" flag to YES
Reboot and remove all your networking protocols and delete the adapter from device manager, reboot and let it re-detect the hardware.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cannon1000
ID: 9878414
Does the problem happen on any port on your broadband router ?  You put (Cable Modem) next to broadband router....these typically are not the same thing....is this a device from your ISP or a box attached to the cable modem?

Have you tried to assign a STATIC IP address & Gateway to your PC...and then see if it can get out?

What is the model of Router/Modem Device?  It could be a problem with it's setup or DHCP table...maybe it needs to be reset to factory defaults????

CB
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBStudent
ID: 10388161
I'd like to apologize for not awarding/closing this question on a timely basis.  Thank you for all your help!
0