Solved

Frontpage 2003 Bug?? Cellspacing

Posted on 2003-12-03
7
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is anyone else having this problem or only me.
When creating a table, if modifying the cellspacing = 0 and cellpadding = 0...
why does frontpage not insert the cellspacing = "0" into the html code?? but does insert cellpadding = "0"???

0
Comment
Question by:RickDai
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9871492
HTML standards demand that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9871502
Let me explain.

Any entity, which is a non keyword, has to be quoted as per HTML standards. So, be it whatever value you assign, it has to be inside double quotes.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9871512
CELLSPACING = 0

Works but is NOT compliant.

CELLSPACING = "0"

Complies to HTML standards.



BACKGROUND = RED

Works but is NOT compliant.

BACKGROUND = "RED"

Complies to HTML standards.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 50 total points
ID: 9871600
???

Hi RickDai,

To answer your question - it's not "exactly" a bug in FP2003. Because the cellspacing attribute doesn't exist in the CSS spec - it aooears that they decided not to have it created in the html code automatically - in the same way that previous versions did.

So - the fastest option is to give cellspacing an attribute of 1, and then simply change it to 0.

Thanks,
seanpowell
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RickDai
ID: 9871939
seanpowell,

yup thats my problem... ahh damn does that mean extra work for me... lol. any quicker solution besides changing the atrribute to 1 then to 0 again?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RickDai
ID: 9871940
RanjeetRain, you've mistaken my question/problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9873588
Not that I'm aware of. If you insert the table into the page while you're in html view, and still don't get the cellspacing attribute - then there's probably no way to speed up the process. I've used their demo quite a few times and never experienced that behvaiour - so it's very likely that it's particular to your specific OS/FP version. If you're using the beta that may be having an effect...
0