Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer shuts down and restarts after being idle for 20 minutes or so.

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I stop my computer from shutting down and restarting in safe mode after being idle for 20 minutes or more.
0
Comment
Question by:Woodyuno
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9871556
Does it happen only in safe mode ?

Check to see if you have any scheduler task running or any third party tool for doing this automatic restarting ?

Go to BIOS and disable Wake on LAn

Check for spywares and virus

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 9871565
This may not solve your issue but try doing the suggestion

Black Startup Screen Is Briefly Displayed, Computer Restarts Repeatedly
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314466

Sunray
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9871941
To start with, disable Standby/Hibernation in the unit [to see if it is the problem]. Then, try reinstalling the Power Management through Device Manager
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9873670
or,


logged on as an administrator:
Use the System File Checker tool to scan all of the protected files on your computer:

-Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type sfc /scannow, and then click OK.

---

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341


mc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 9875907
If it doesn't do this in safe mode, you could try using msconfig to disable your startup items one by one and see if one of them are causing this.  If this does happen in safe mode, I would start to suspect a hardware problem.

Also, have you tried running check disk?

       chkdsk c: /r
0