Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

why no error ?

Posted on 2003-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
If i have this i get no error ? Why ?

<?php

!
$variable;

?>
0
Comment
Question by:pdd
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lozloz
ID: 9872050
i don't think it's actually syntactically incorrect - ! means not, so you're just saying not a variable which would presumably return true (not that it matters)

the line break probably doesn't affect it

cheers,

loz
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Michael701
ID: 9872061
i get this

Notice: Undefined variable: variable in C:\website\Michael\test.php on line 4
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lozloz
ID: 9872114
yeh that's if you have the php config set up to print warning's, mine doesn't and i assume pdd's doesn't

loz
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rjdown
ID: 9872542
pdd you need to look at your php.ini file

There will be a line saying:

error_reporting  =  (something here)

and another one saying

display_errors = (something here)

in a development environment, recommended settings are:
error_reporting  =  E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
and
display_errors = On

but you may want to reconsider this in a production environment, as, and I quote, "Keeping display_errors enabled on a production web site may reveal security information to end users, such as file paths on your Web server, your database schema or other information"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nsanden
ID: 9873034
Yeah whenever your developing/debugging just add this to the top of your script:

error_reporting (E_ALL);

I would turn it off (just comment it out) once your done debugging for extra security as rjdown commented.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pdd
ID: 9874590
rjdown, i had

error_reporting  =  E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
and
display_errors = On

in the first place.

ok,

how about this ?

<?php

error_reporting (E_ALL);

!!!!!!!!!!
$test_var = "string";

?>
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lozloz earned 75 total points
ID: 9874666
why are you wanting this to produce an error? it doesn't with me and i didn't really expect it to - each time you add a ! it's negating the effect of the previous one, and so i still dont think this is technically wrong. if you want to produce an error then just type some random gibberish in, maybe copy one of my posts ;P

loz
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pdd
ID: 9874952
i did expected an error.

i didn't thougth that the negating will work on a new line like this
0