Solved

Getting This Error

Posted on 2003-12-03
21
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I tried to install Norton Utilities and got the following error.  When I run a registry cleaner I get all error, then when I ask to fix I get the same error after few seconds.  What is this error about and how to fix it?

This is the error:
----------------------

The instruction at "0x0041d15c" referenced memory at "0xffffffff", the memory could not be "written".

Click OK to terminate the program
Click on CANCEL to debug the program

When I press OK the program terminate.

When I press OK I get:
RegCleanExpert.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows.

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:hhammash
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9871700
Problem could be Bad RAM

Test it using www.simmtester.com

Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nettowa
ID: 9871768
try using other RAM, if you have 2 RAM, then take 1 out and confirm it. OR you can test it here
download the program

www.memtest86.com

regards
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9871823
Try using Boundchecker or the less expensive Memcheck (a 14 day trial version is available at http://www.stratosware.com/products/MemCheck32/dlmcw50/gimme.htm). Both of these tools do a good job in determining various errors (see http://www.stratosware.com/MemCheck50_qi.htm for a complete list)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9871831
also read this post for more information regarding debugging these problems.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20759558.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9875966
hhammash,
You have not provided nearly enough information about your problem.  What version of Windows are you running?  What version of NSW?  Do you have other Norton products on your system already?  If so, uninstall them, reboot, then run Regedit.exe from Start/Run and remove any Symantec registry keys from the registry.

Do other programs crash on you?  If not, then your RAM is likely fine.  Have you tried contacting Symantec support about this??

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9875979
shivsa,
StratosWare.com is apparently offline, FYI.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9876011
Also...9 times out of 10, these "memory could not be read/written" errors have nothing at all to do with truly faulty memory; its usually a bad .dll file causing problems or possibly a virus/malware program.  Have you checked your system for virii?  Http://housecall.antivirus.com is a good resource for running a free online viruschecker.  You may even be able to boot your PC from the NSW CD depending on what version it is (the retail version of NSW 2004 does this, as does NAV 2004) and run a virus check that way (though the virus definitions it has are fairly outdated)

Also check for malware/spyware/adware using AdAware: http://www.lavasoftusa.com, download AdAware Personal 6.181.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 9882779
Hi dogztar,

I downloaded the simm tested and started it,  it worked more than 14 continuous ours without finishing and without finding an error.  I am inclined to your suggestion, because I have this problem after uninstalling ICQ.  When I use registry cleaners I get this problem after errors are found.  It might be what is called DLL hell or a virus.

I have Adaware 6.181,  it does not find any problem.

I used Norton but it did not find anything,  I update Norton's  definitions daily

I will try scanning and will let you know.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9883211
Try download HijackThis from http://tomcoyote.org/hjt
Run it, click Scan, then Save Log, then copy/paste the content of that log file here.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9883216
Is your Adaware up to date?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 9883518
Hi Dogztar

I finished scanning,  the scanner you gave me above found one trojan called:
Startad  I deleted it.

I have a program called ExpertCleaner,  it scans the registry and cleans bad lines.  When I finish scanning I get 65 errot in the Windows Startup Items. When I try to fix the problems I get this error.

I have Hijak This,  I will try it and let you know.

Thanks
hhammash
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9886607
65 errors in WIndows startup items?  Yeesh...does it provide a method to save/export the results?  I'd like to see what it thinks was missing...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 9886846
Hi,

I updated AdAware definitions and it found many spy programs 3 of them are called Malware.  I deleted all of them,  restarted the Computer and tried to clean the registry using ExpertCleaner. When it prompted to fix the problems,  I clicked Fix, then I got the error again.

Do you know about any good professional Registry Cleaner.

I also use a program called ..Utilities2003,  I don't remember the full name now.  It scans the registry and finds the problems,  then cleans them without getting the error.

Is it possible that the other program is creating the error?

I tried to reinstall ICQ,  I got the error
I tried to install Norton AV 2004 and got the error
I installed other software and got no problems,  I did not get the error.

Thank you for your help and patience.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9886896
I think whatever this "Expert Cleaner" program is, it is corrupting your registry which is why you're getting this error.  Please don't use it, for your PC's health.  Norton Utilities (now, Norton SystemWorks) does have a registry cleaner program, its called "WinDoctor".  But clearly that is what you're trying to install (you said Norton Utilities, what version of Windows are yo using?  Clearly 2000 or XP (or NT4)...if you're using the old Norton Utilities, they are not compatible with Windows 2000 or XP.

Have you tried reinstalling the current service pack on the system (SP4 for Win2K, SP1 for XP)?
Searching on this error:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22memory+could+not+be%22+XP
Returns over 1,000 hits...its a common problem (I've experienced it several times) but there doesn't seem to be any definite cause or solution, even reformatting/reinstalling Windows doesn't always clear it (which seems indicative of a hardware problem).  Sometimes print driver changes seem to help, sometimes swapping out RAM sticks, removing certain programs...there is really no common theme.  The error is very generic (kind of like "Fatal Exception" in WIn98 or General Protection Fault, same idea).

Try start/run -> sfc /scannow

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9886897
Also, if you can...change the title of your question, "Getting This Error" is not very informative to someone who might have some input.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9887052
u can try any of these registry cleaner and see if it add any help.

http://www.iolo.com/sm/regclean.cfm
http://www.glocksoft.com/aatools_registry_cleaner.htm

How to Install and Run RegClean
http://www.createwindow.com/wininfo/regclean.htm

RegClean by Microsoft.
http://download.com.com/3000-2094-881470.html?tag=list
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 9897531
Hi dogstar,

I will try to replace the rams with new ones and see.

Shivsa,
The registry cleaners did not show any problem,  but I am still getting the error.

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 500 total points
ID: 9897630
hhammash:  Try uninstalling all Symantec products from your system, then restart, and remove:
o c:\program files\Common Files\Symantec Shared
o c:\program files\Symantec (or any Norton folders here)
o Registry (regedit.exe): HKey_Local_Machine\Software\Symantec
search for any .dll files on C:\ starting with sym*.dll, if the properties on the Version tab indicate they're Symantec files, remove those too, then restart, and reinstall each Symantec app.

You might also try renaming the <file://C:\Program Files\Uninstall Information> folder and/or "InstallShield Installation Information"

-dog*

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 10884220
Thanks for closing this hhammash.  Did you ever find a solution to your problem?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 10885411
Hi gogztar,

I tried your last solution.

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 10895001
Glad it worked for you hhammash.
0