Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need some help on the files generated by Visual studio.NET

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi! everybody outthere,

Would you please give me some ideas: what are the files that are automatically generated by Visual studio.NET. Ex:xxx.proj,  xxx.vb,  xxx.sln, xxx.resx, xxx.config, ....

and if i want to run the program that i have written on other computer, so what files do i need to put in that machine ?
0
Comment
Question by:nsophat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 9871717
Since all files are generated when you're programming in vb.net environment, it's recommended to copy ALL files available there to other machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsophat
ID: 9872973
I want to know about these files.

but anyway, after i have compile the program, an *.exe will be created so do i need to copy all files or only that *.exe file ?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9874139
>>and if i want to run the program that i have written on other computer, so what files do i need to put in that machine ?


Just exe file
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 210 total points
ID: 9874145
Make sure you have .NET framework install on that computer too
0