Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVD Burner problem

Posted on 2003-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a dvd burner Liteon +-R/+-RW i tried to burn some data to DVD-R media and it work fine in the same drive, however if i read the dvd-r media from another dvd reader such as Sony or Pioneer, the error show that "Window cannot read from this. The disc may be corrupted , or it could be using a format that is not compatible with windows"
Someone please help , i wasted about 10 dvd -r media try to use some software such as MyDVD, copyTODVD or Blindwrite but couldn't solve the problem. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:contran
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9873543
What software are you using?
What kind of DVD are you making?
0
 

Author Comment

by:contran
ID: 9873678
As i said before i tried to make the dvd data that contain some of the avi video format and mp3, i also tried to use the following software MyDVD4(Record MX), CopyToDVD, and BlindWrite 5 to burn the dvd. However the result is the same i.e only can read from the DVD Burner device(Liteon +-R/+-RW) but cannot read by the others DVD ROM
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrewhsia earned 100 total points
ID: 9876805
Did you try +R? Some readers do not support -R. When I checked this a while back, it is like 15 percent for each type that don't work in some readers.
That is 15 percent don't read -R's, a different 15 percent don't read +R's.
Also if you can try getting a -R from someone else and see if you machines can read those, and vice versa find someone elses brand of dvd rom and see if it will read your cd's.
0