Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Junk Mail

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I would like to know how to permanently delete junk mail. I am using outlook 2000. Had tried using the message rule but still keep receiving the junk mails.
Thanks
Iris
0
Comment
Question by:iris_99
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 200 total points
ID: 9871948
Depends on the type of mail account. In case you have a POP3 account, your mail will get downloaded anyway. POP3 doesn't supprt direct deletion from the Srevr.

If you have SMTP, you may do it by creating rules that apply on the server side. Consult your network admin for asssisteance.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tebacher
tebacher earned 200 total points
ID: 9877712
Maybe your ISP has some junk mail protection...

A popular one is called POSTINI.  It will quarantine messages before they reach the mail server if it believes they are junk mail.  This way, you never see the junk mail in your inbox.
0