Solved

setting up a counter strike online server dedicated

Posted on 2003-12-03
13
1,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i have set up a server and a dedicated one at that. i have a router spreading the ASDL connection to the whole house and i set a server on a seperate comp and got it up , but i can connect and no one else online can see it? why?
0
Comment
Question by:kahuna_shooters
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
What exactly is your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kahuna_shooters
Comment Utility
i have set up a counter strike dedicated server. ok. i ahve two comps on a router that connects me to the net. i set up the server and my other comp that use normally can find it on lan and connect and on play online i can find it but i want other people to play and they cant find the server online.??? they have filtered to the exact map i am running but its not there. i would like to know why other people cant find this server. and how i know what my server ip is online?????
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
What are the IP addresses and subnet masks of your compuetrs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kahuna_shooters
Comment Utility
hello i got an email but nothing new
0
 

Author Comment

by:kahuna_shooters
Comment Utility
k my comp is 192.168.0.2 and 255.255.255.0 and the server is 192.168.0.9 to my comp but i trid to get mates to find that server and still they could not see it
0
 

Author Comment

by:kahuna_shooters
Comment Utility
please i read loads of online help on the subject did everything they said set it up right but only i can see it
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
How are you connecting the two PCs? Via direct cable? Hub/Switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kahuna_shooters
Comment Utility
i have two pc's connected to one hub. my whole house get the connection but not right now.. i ahve created a server for cs on one comp with ip 192.168.0.9 ( internal ip right) and my online and normal com (ip 192.168.0.2) and i want to run a online dedicated cs server on the 0.9 comp and play online with the 0.2 comp which i can do but i have clan friends and i want to have it as a online server. when i have the server up on 0.9 comp. none if my friends can see it on cs(play online ,,, join) can you help to explain why no one can see my server online????????
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
as71421 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It is because you have a firewall built into your router. You can disable your firewall on the IP of the computer you are hosting the dedicated server on and then everyone will be able to see it. You can do this by accesing your router. It depends on what brand you have and how it is set up but it is normally in the options.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:falerus
falerus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you dont need to disable the firewall you just need to foward the ports to 192.168.0.9

go to your router configeration possible by typing 192.168.0.1 in internet explorer? something like that then go to firewall and for source select wan and for destination select lan and type in 192.168.0.9. then type in the port in the port box i think its these

6003
7001
27005
27010
27011
27012
27015

or just enable DMZ for that ip 192.168.0.9
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in the next few days.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
Comment Utility
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: as71421 {http:#9893616} & falerus {http:#10038243}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0