Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

8X AGP Vid Card on a 4X MotherBoard?

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Can I install and sucessfully run an 8X AGP Video Card on my motherboard that has a 4X AGP slot?
my system P4 1.8ghz, 384mb pc133 ram, 80gig deskstar 7200rpm, Gigabyte GA-8SDX motherboard.

Thanks,
rcloyd
0
Comment
Question by:rcloyd
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 375 total points
ID: 9872029
You should have no problem using it in your Gigabyte board, but it will run in AGP4X mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nettowa
ID: 9872544
hi rcloyd,

hi, there is no problem for using 8X AGP card to run on a 4X mobo slot, since your mobo only support 4X, why don't you buy a 4X AGP card? well if for future upgrade purpose, it is worth to buy it, only a few bulks price different between those 2.

regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9875820
There are many instances, nettowa, where AGP8X are now less expensive than AGP4X cards.  And they are simply better cards.  An ATI Radeon 9600Pro, for instance, even at AGP4X far outclasses any AGP4X-only card.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9880534
rcloyd, thanks for closing the question  -  Just FYI, I know you're not new here, but I'd like to ask you to review the grading guidelines, as this question didn't really warrant a 'b' grade.

B's should be given when you need more information than was given in the comments, and I can't see how this fits in this case.  Here's the guidelines for your future consideration:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Further information and the full grading guidelines are available here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp#7

Thanks,

AlbertaBeef
EE Page Editor, Desktops/Microchips TA's
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toz66
ID: 10149545
sorry if this is an old topic iam rebumping,
but i too iam just about to buy the geforce fx5200 card, to put on my 4x agp gygabyte mobo, but everywere i look it says 8xagp for these cards, so just to be 100% sure will it be ok, before i spend me cash.
0