Solved

How to incorporate jsp code into html

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Dear all, below is test.jsp coding, under the
<m:slides IPAddress  = "172.20.106.85" port = "3336" type = "mixed" locator= "file:///C:/m1.mov"/>
section, the IPAddress and locator is a static value, how can i make it into a dynamic values?

I have tried the following but it does not work

<% String myip="255.255.255.255" %>
<% String mediafile="file:///C:/m1.mov" %>
<m:slides IPAddress  = myip port = "3336" type = "mixed" locator= mediafile/>


//Actual test.jsp coding

<%@ taglib uri = "http://coyote/taglibs" prefix="m" %>
<html>
<head>
<title>Test Streaming</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body>
<H2>Streaming</H2>
<m:slides IPAddress  = "172.20.106.85" port = "3336" type = "mixed" locator= "file:///C:/m1.mov"/>
<FORM METHOD = GET ACTION = main.jsp><INPUT TYPE = SUBMIT NAME= ACTION VALUE = "Next"></FORM>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:ahnui79
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
Comment Utility
You have all your OLD questions open, please close them:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/QH_939992.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anthony_castillon earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Use JSP expressions, like this:

<m:slides IPAddress  = "<%= ipaddress  %>" port = "3336" type = "mixed" locator= "<%= locator%>"/>

Here, ipaddress & locator inside the JSP expressions may be Strings that are passed on to the JSP as parameters.  Also, I assume that <m:slides> is a custom tag.  Make sure that in the .tld file where slides is defined, the rtexprval value of IPAddress & locator are set to true.

Hope this helps.
0