Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT: String Manipulation: Getting Rid of invalid characters for XML output

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am trying to output an xml file that captures all of the subjects of e-mails.  However, in one of my e-mail subjects, I have the square character (the character that is displayed for an invalid character), and I want to replace all such characters with white space when outputting them to an XML file.  How can I accomplish this?  What characters are invalid for xml files?  the subjects are stored as char*
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 9872353
I don't mind opening the stream after it has been written, rewritting the stream, and then removing all of the bad characters either.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9872522
Get all node texts and replace 0x0A (carriage return char), 0x0D (enter char), 0x3F (question mark char (?)) characters
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:DanRollins
DanRollins earned 664 total points
ID: 9873116
>> square character (the character that is displayed for an invalid character),
That character just means that there is no glyph for the character code in the current font.  What you consider invalid may be perfectly valid if you display in a different font.

It is fairly easy to write code that reads an XML file and discards (or replaces with space) all characters that do not have glyphs in the a standard font, such as Arial or Courier.  Before generating the XML file, just trot each string through a function such as:

     Cleanup( char* p )  {
            while( *p != '\0') {
                  if ( (*p < ' ') || (*p > '~') ) {  // others if you want...
                       *p= ' '
                  }
                  p++;
            }
     }

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rendaduiyan
rendaduiyan earned 664 total points
ID: 9873553
try STL replace,
//suppose char* pszSubject is declared
vector<char> vSubject(pszSubject, pszSubject + strlen(pszSubject));
replace(vSubject.begin(), vSubject.end(), '[', ' ') ;
replace(vSubject.begin(), vSubject.end(), ']', ' ') ;
....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xssass earned 672 total points
ID: 9956837
hello,

You will get a square for non-printable characters. So you just have to filter them out... Theire ascii codes are below 32 and above 126. So the next code should work:

     Cleanup( char* p )  {
            while( *p != '\0') {
                  if ( (int(p) <= 31) || int(p) >= 127) {
                       *p= ' '
                  }
                  p++;
            }
     }

k.
0