Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

setlocale & strftime

Posted on 2003-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
if I host following PHP script on Windows it is working fine i.e. output is  "Donnerstag, 04. Dezember 2003" as I want

setlocale(LC_TIME , 'de_DE@euro', 'de_DE', 'de', 'ge');
echo strftime("%A, %d. %B %Y");

But when I host it on Red Hat Linux output is following-

Thursday, 04. December 2003

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:mkag
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9872594
because locale naming is different on redhat and windows.

try with
setlocale(LC_TIME , 'de@euro', 'de', 'de', 'ge');
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9872607
also check if
language_country exists in the /usr/share/locale/locale.alias
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkag
ID: 9873109
not working
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9877801
I don't have redhat, but check if the country is in /usr/share/locale/locale.gen, if not, it hasn't been generated.

The information was put across as Debian Related, and my server where I tested it is also Debian.

I don't know how it applies, if at all to RedHat.

What version of RedHat are you using?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9877853
You'll probably have to get the admin to install a de_DE locale RPM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkag
ID: 9880432
I have already installed it. I wrote a simple C program to test it. It was working fine but for PHP it is not working.

I have PHP 4.2

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 750 total points
ID: 9880493
could u try this.

putenv("LANG=de_DE");
putenv("LANGUAGE=de_DE");
putenv("LC_ALL=de_DE");
setlocale(LC_ALL, "de_DE", "german");
setlocale(LC_TIME , 'de_DE@euro', 'de_DE', 'de', 'ge');
echo strftime("%A, %d. %B %Y");



0
 

Author Comment

by:mkag
ID: 9881748
thanks working
0