Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to display Splash Screen in longer time?

Posted on 2003-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How to display a splash screen in a longer time? such as in 10 seconds time.... Thank you!

Code:
*********************************
 public static void main( String[] args )
{
    String baseDir="";
    if(args.length>0){ baseDir=args[0]; }
    splashScreen = new SplashScreen(10);
    splashScreen.dispose();
    Bella bella= new bella();
}
0
Comment
Question by:lotus03
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 9872437
Start a thread to dispose it, something like:

 public static void main( String[] args )
{
    String baseDir="";
    if(args.length>0){ baseDir=args[0]; }
    splashScreen = new SplashScreen(10);
    new Thread(new Runnable() { public void run()
    {
       try { Thread.sleep(10000); } catch (Exception ex) {}
       splashScreen.dispose();
    }}).start();
    Bella bella= new bella();
}
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 9872453
Pretty Fast Guys;

Here are my share :

class SplashWindow3 extends JWindow
{
    public SplashWindow3(String filename, Frame f, int waitTime)
    {
        super(f);
        JLabel l = new JLabel(new ImageIcon(filename));
        getContentPane().add(l, BorderLayout.CENTER);
        pack();
        Dimension screenSize =
          Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize();
        Dimension labelSize = l.getPreferredSize();
        setLocation(screenSize.width/2 - (labelSize.width/2),
                    screenSize.height/2 - (labelSize.height/2));
        addMouseListener(new MouseAdapter()
            {
                public void mousePressed(MouseEvent e)
                {
                    setVisible(false);
                    dispose();
                }
            });
        final int pause = waitTime;
        final Runnable closerRunner = new Runnable()
            {
                public void run()
                {
                    setVisible(false);
                    dispose();
                }
            };
        Runnable waitRunner = new Runnable()
            {
                public void run()
                {
                    try
                        {
                            Thread.sleep(pause);
                            SwingUtilities.invokeAndWait(closerRunner);
                        }
                    catch(Exception e)
                        {
                            e.printStackTrace();
                            // can catch InvocationTargetException
                            // can catch InterruptedException
                        }
                }
            };
        setVisible(true);
        Thread splashThread = new Thread(waitRunner, "SplashThread");
        splashThread.start();
    }
}

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 9872460
>> Thread.sleep(pause);

Give a interval something like 1000

Hope it helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 9872494
Javatm, you copied from the article that I gave!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 9872517
I dont think so, I've researched it here on EE,
before you post it I already seen it. So I added it.
Sorry if I paste it friend :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 9872526
0