Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open http://www through FP2k

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear all,
Recently someone try to open my web page using Frontpage,
http://www.xxxx.com , then FP prompt for username and password.
How can stop that at all.

More info:
Windows2000 Server
IIS
Norton FW.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ethar1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9873164
on the server go to administration tools >IIS

Expand your server, right click it select properties, find the security menu unitick basic authentication, and everything else on that page

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 9873172
HOW TO: Configure Web Server Permissions for Web Content in IIS
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313075

HOW TO: Use the IIS Permissions Wizard
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324070

HOW TO: Set IIS Permissions for Specific Objects
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324068

PL
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph_Moore
Joseph_Moore earned 600 total points
ID: 9879568
Actually, I think this article would be helpful:
HOW TO: Install and Configure FrontPage 2000 Server Extensions on a Windows NT-Based Web Server (Windows NT or Windows 2000)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300004

I suggest you remove the FP extensions if you don't use them for your site.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KingHollis earned 800 total points
ID: 9892329
This is a securtiy design. You don't want anyone opening your website with Frontpage unless they are specifically going to manipulate the website.

The Microsoft FrontPage server extensions may be installed automatically along with the Internet Information Server on a Windows Server. They are also used by other web management packages such as Visual InterDev. When they are installed automatically, the permissions are set to prevent outside access. However, if you are not careful you can
inadvertently change the access permissions and allow any outsider to change a website.

The site becomes vulnerable to attack when the users are given read execute (rx) access to the contents of the _vti_aut directory. This usually occurs when the site administrator sets the permissions on the webroot or _vti_bin directory and checks the check box "Replace permissions on subdirectories". This gives normal users execute access to the admin.dll and author.dll files.

There are three extensions in each root web of a website.
\webroot\_vti_bin\shtml.dll
\webroot\_vti_bin\_vti_adm\admin.dll
\webroot\_vti_bin\_vti_aut\author.dll

The extension shtml.dll handles user interactions with web forms and must be accessible to the users of your website. The extension admin.dll controls administration of a website and must be restricted to site administrators. The extension author.dll allows remote authoring of web pages on the site and access must be restricted to administrators and only those authors who are allowed to change the web pages. The directory and file permissions on these files and directories should be as follows:

_vti_bin   users (rx)(rx), authors (rx)(rx), administrators (rx)(rx)
_vti_adm   administrators (rx)(rx) no user or author access
_vti_aut   authors (rx)(rx), administrators (rx)(rx)

Here, users are the normal users of your web site including the web guest user IUSR_ if anonymous access is llowed. Authors are those people allowed to remotely change web pages and administrators are those users allowed to administer the web site.

RECOMMENDATION:

Web site managers who are using FrontPage to administer their sites should check these permissions to insure that only those who are allowed to author or administer the site have access to the admin.dll and author.dll extensions. Web site managers who are using IIS servers but not FrontPage should check for the existence of the FrontPage extensions (check for the _vti_* directories and for _vti_inf.html in the web root directory) and, as Joseph_Moore suggested, remove them if FrontPage is not required.

OTHER IMPORTANT ISSUES:

1) Use care in tightening security through FrontPage Administrator. It’s easy to block access to everyone.
2) Test your permissions by attempting to edit your web page as a regular non-admin user. Put some character (like a dot) on the page and save it. If that character appears on the web page, you have a permission problem.  Apply this method remotely to see if an outsider can modify the web page. If this works, then you still have a permission problem.
3) Make sure you set permissions correctly on all copies of _vti_bin and its subdirectories.  There is one in each rootweb at a website.
4) Using scanners to identify this problem may not give you reliable results.  

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9921931
ThanQ
0