?
Solved

System Standby w/o loosing ADSL Connection?

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Is there a way to get Windows 2000 Pro to go into some kind of standby/shutdown mode to conserve a significant amount of power without severing my current ADSL internet connection?
0
Comment
Question by:barkin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yuureibanashi
ID: 9872807
Hi,
The only way is just set 'turn off the monitor after xxxxxx in power management ' and set turn off hardisk to NEVER, power schemes set to ' Always On '
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 100 total points
ID: 9873285
Is your ADSL connection using Ethernet or USB?

If it is Ethernet, you should also go into your network card properties and make sure that it is not set to allow the system to turn it off to save power.

For some oddball reason, some "genius" decided it would be a good thing to let your NIC be controlled via ACPI and let it be powered down when the system is idle.  Dumb, dumb, dumb!   Of course, all of the other "geniuses" at the other NIC manufacturers had to follow suit like lemmings off the cliff.

If you don't want your ADSL connection to go down while you are in powersave mode, do NOT let your NIC be turned off.

Don't let it go into "hibernate."  That essentially saves memory contents to disk and shuts the system down, also severing your ADSL connection.

You can let it turn off your monitor, and even your hard drive, without much harm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barkin
ID: 9873351
Its an EThernet connection (I also have another ADSL modem using USB connection),  SO make sure Powersave for the network card is checked off and simply allow the monitor and HDDs to go into powersave mode.  Better than nothing.  Ideally I would like to have my system as close to off as possible but if this is it to  retain the connection then...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9873363
That's pretty much as close to off as possible without going into hibernate, which like I said, will cut off your connection anyway by actually BEING off.

The biggest power suckers on a PC are the monitor and the hard drive.  If you aren't using electricity to keep them in a powered-up state, the remaining usage is minimal, and really would only serve to keep your connection alive.  Once that NIC is turned off, that's that.

I don't know if there's a way to keep USB from cutting out when idle if you are using powersave features.  I never looked into it.
0