Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

COM *ps.dll

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
I have a com service built on VC++ 7.1, I have my service exe and ps.dll, as I know for a client machine to communicate with a service it needs only to register ps.dll, then it has to call CoCreateInstanceEx with coserverinfo server name set to "MyServerName".
Then I read in MSDN that it could be done with CoCreateInstance (without -Ex), I have to set context to CLSCTX_REMOTE_SERVER and there should be RemoteServerName value somewhere in registry.

So do I understand it right? And where should be RemoteServerName value in registry??
0
Comment
Question by:GiedriusS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
_ys_ earned 400 total points
ID: 9906940
It is indeed possible with CoCreateInstance.

The structure of the registry would be this:
The HKCR\CLSID\{xxxx} key would have an 'AppId' string value and it's data would be another guid (1) - typically this is the same as the CLSID.

The HKCR\AppId key would have a sub-key (1), and it would have a 'RemoteServerName' string value, the data specifiying the remote server name.

And yes, it is better to explicitly state CLSCTX_REMOTE_SERVER.

[HKCR refers to the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT hive]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_ys_
ID: 9906962
Should have mentioned.

Using CoCreateInstanceEx with coserverinfo server name set to "MyServerName" allows you to bypass the RemoteServerName stored within the registry. RemoteServerName can be viewed as a 'default'.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:migoEX
ID: 10364866
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept _ys_'s comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

migoEX
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0