Solved

Get the filename that starts with "tax_" in a specified path

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
All Experts,

        I have no idea on how to get a file name that starts with a variable value in a specified path.

       For an example:

       I have a string variable :  String val = "tax_";

       I have a path : String up_paths = "C:/foldername";

       A file named tax_file.txt exists in "C:/foldername".

       The program is able to get the file name that starts with "tax_" in the path C:/foldername. Then the "tax_file.txt" will return.

EasyWaye
0
Comment
Question by:EasyWaye
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
ID: 9872908
I would suggest looking into the File API, in particular the listFiles(), and the list(filter) methods to get the files contained within a directory.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 50 total points
ID: 9873017
public class MyClass implements FileFilter
{
    public void getTaxFiles()
    {
        File dirToList = "C:\\foldername";
        File[] taxFiles = dirToList.listFiles(this);
        // taxFiles is an array of files that start with "tax_"
    }
    .
    .
    public boolean accept(File filter)
    {
        return (filter.getName().startsWith("tax_"));
    }

}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
ID: 9873545
See I thought we weren't supposed to give full answers for homework questions???
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9874642
Hi grim_toaster,

  If this is a homework question, then it looks like a very small part of it.  It doesn't "smell" too much like the typical homework questions that we get here... EasyWaye is only asking for some specific details and isn't offering 500 points ;-)

  If you thought that it was homework, then perhaps you should have mentioned this in your first comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EasyWaye
ID: 9947301
Thank you. I get the answer before you give me the answer. I am using different logic. But, seems like your one better.

     String filetype = "tax"; //actually filetype is a passing parameter
     String [] directoryList = theFile.list();                    
     int num = 0;
     num = filetype.length();
     String val = "";
     String filename = "";
     
           for (int i=0; i < directoryList.length; i++) {
           val=directoryList[i].substring(0,num);
             
             if (val.equals(filetype)) {
         
             filename = directoryList[i];
             }                          
          }                
0
 

Author Comment

by:EasyWaye
ID: 9947314
This is not a homework. Just is a small part of my program. I am developer but still new in Java. Thank you anyway.
0