[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get User List From Win98 SE/ADD New User to Windows 98 SE

Posted on 2003-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi,
        How to get all the list of users in Win98 SE, from a VB application. Also how can we create a user in Win98 SE through VB application. Is there any suitable API's for this requirement. Also I need to overeride the Windows Logon with my own....
    Give me some suggestions to start with these things.

With High Regards
Sumesh
0
Comment
Question by:sumesh_udaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
karthick79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9934316
I hope this helps .. This code is for Windows Scripting .. see if it helps you in any manner ..

Returns a list of local groups (and their members) found on a computer named atl-win2k-01

strComputer = "atl-win2k-01"
Set colGroups = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "")
colGroups.Filter = Array("group")
For Each objGroup In colGroups
    Wscript.Echo objGroup.Name
    For Each objUser in objGroup.Members
        Wscript.Echo vbTab & objUser.Name
    Next
Next

Creates a local user account (Admin2) on a computer named MyComputer, and sets the password for the account to test.

strComputer = "MyComputer"
Set colAccounts = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "")
Set objUser = colAccounts.Create("user", "Admin2")
objUser.SetPassword "test"
objUser.SetInfo

This will work in a Win98 system with Active Directory Client Extensions installed.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10267387
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered karthick79
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0