Solved

Norton LiveUpdate fails

Posted on 2003-12-03
10
5,098 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi experts,

I have just install Norton AntiVirus and LiveUpdate for it.
But my LiveUpdate doesn't work. When I click the Start button of LiveUpdate, this is the message I got

Initializing...
Unable to connect to host
LiveUpdate could not retrieve the catalog file of available Symantec product and component updates. Please verify that you are able to connect to the Internet and run LiveUpdate again.
LiveUpdate session is complete.

Please help me..
0
Comment
Question by:ricjava
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9872782
r u sure u are connected to internet.
try connecting some known website.

also check for proxy connection, if u are using proxy for IE. then use the same server for Norton Antivirus too.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9872790
Greetings, ricjava!
   You need to run LiveUpdate with a supervior or Administrator account

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2000090616520436?Open&src=&docid=2000011711183348&nsf=ent-security.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 9872883
Hi experts,

Yes I have Internet connection otherwise I can't even post this question.
Yes, I also run it with Administrator account.
No, I'm not using proxy for IE.

Please help me...
thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9872931
Open NAV and click the LiveUpdate button and click Configure. In the ISP tab, select the radio button for “The Internet Options in the Control Panel” to correctly set the LiveUpdate Internet settings
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9872936
Also there might be any of these issues.
-----------------------------
1. Symantec System Center
Check the server properties in the Symantec System Center. If the LiveUpdate tab is pointing to an Internal Server, then change it to look at a Symantec LiveUpdate server.

2. Presence of S32luhl1.dll file

   1. Look in the C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate folder for the S32luhl1.dll file. If the file exists, then delete it.
   2. Delete the Settings.LiveUpdate file. The location of the Settings.LiveUpdate file varies according to the operating system:
          * For Windows 95/98: C:\Windows\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\LiveUpdate
          * For Windows NT 4: C:\WinNT\\Profiles\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\LiveUpdate
          * For Windows 2000 and XP: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\LiveUpdate
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9872937
Note: You must delete the S32luhl1.dll file before deleting the Settings.LiveUpdate file.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9872939
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 9874633
Did you make sure that this box was clean of viruses before installing Norton?  Lots of viruses (Klez for instance) will really mess up the installation files of virus software.

I'd completely remove Norton, make sure it is out of registry, scan from the internet (www.symantec.com/securitycheck) and if clean, reinstall.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9875435
You could have a bad install of Norton AV.  Uninstall it and reinstall.  Here is how you completely remove Norton AV 2003

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2002122115120906?Open&src=&docid=2003010811233306&nsf=nav.nsf&view=pfdocs&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 9879033
I will be trying all your suggestions tomorrow(Sat). Anymore comments are welcome.

0