?
Solved

Windows XP doesn't recognize new external oxford ide 60GB disk

Posted on 2003-12-03
14
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i have a older computer so i had to get a interface card (dv home pro by swann) to plug into motherboard (white) to plug fire wire into. the disk shows up on "system information" but not on "my computer". i know it needs to be formatted because the guy i bought it from used it on a mac. the "system info" shows it as a oxford ide  "ieee 1394 sbp2 device" there are no jumpers on the external drive. help please!!!

tom
0
Comment
Question by:blues411
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9872796
first update the mothboard drivers/ interface card drivers and all.
check if that works.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9872802
Go to Administrative Tools\Computer Management\Storage\Disk Management and see if the disk is there or not. new disk should be 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blues411
ID: 9872839
yes under disk management it says disk1 unknown 57.26gbGB then to the right of that it says "57.26GB unallocated"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9872847
Use the Convert Disk Wizard to make sure you
get a signature written to the new drive.
Create an extended partition and format a
logical drive in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blues411
ID: 9872878
i cannot find "convert disk wizard" also not sure how to "Create an extended partition and format a logical drive in it." sorry I'm new to all this... but your help is MUCH appreciated!!!!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 672 total points
ID: 9872921
The Convert Disk Wizard should come up when you click Disk Management.

In the control panel there should be a button, marked Classic or something along those lines.
Click on it and try again.

If that doesn't work, go to help, and search for Convert Disk Wizard . There may be a direct
link to bring it up.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 664 total points
ID: 9872963
All you need to do is go  back to the Disk Managment page, where it says Disk 1 Unknown blah blah......then on the right how it says "57.26GB unallocated"
To create a new partition, right-click on the unallocated space where you want to create the partition, and then click New Partition.  Click the type of partition that you want to create and specify the size.
Then right click on the new partition you created and select format, and format the drive.  You should be all set.  If not, refer to this website direct from Microsoft, on how to setup new hard drives etc.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309000

0
 

Author Comment

by:blues411
ID: 9873228
incredible!! you guys are life savers!! i got it formated as disk 1 and i assigned it drive (f)....right???it is ntfs and the first one is fat32, is that OK?  now the last thing is that i tried downloading a 200MB file (i had only 60MB left on primary drive) but it did not automatically start writing to the new one. do i need to do some other procedure?

thanks again!!!
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 664 total points
ID: 9874332
When you download a file, you need to Save As and specify where you want to save the file, unless you're using some third-party downloader that defaults to a specific location.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9875492
Yup as callandor says when you "Download" a file you will need to use the Save As feature and specify the new hard drive.  I would also suggest (if you really truely only have 60mb on your main drive or the drive with the OS on it) cleaning some things out....some programs you dont use anymore use the add remove and remove them if you are sure you dont need them.  If you have MP3's or pictures or movies.....maybe move them to the new drive.  Be careful in moving and deleting things.  If you are not sure what you are moving or deleting, don't do it.  You could cause damage to the software.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12284009
split...
0