Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with VMware !!!

Posted on 2003-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello Experts

I installed VM ware in my machine and setup windows 2000 advanced server  , and create domain controller in my machinf , i need to join the vm ware  member in the domain ..I ping to each other it failed

I want to know what can i do to let my machine and vm ware see each other ??

0
Comment
Question by:maya
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gabit25
ID: 9872984
You have to setup your NIC from VMware machine with the ip address similar with other real computers, ip's in the same class. If does not work please let me know the IP configuration (IP address, subnet mask, gateway) of your VMWare machine and one of the others too.

Gabriel
0
 

Author Comment

by:maya
ID: 9873191
I dont have NIC in both , i make ip  192.168.3.3 dns 192.168.3.200
and in vmware the ip 192.168.3.4 dns 192.168.3.200
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gabit25
ID: 9873331
When you made the installation of the vmware machine you had to use the bridging option so you could have two ip address for one NIC. But ... i need more details: how many vmaware machines do you have? The server is a VMWare machine?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:maya
ID: 9873456
also i have One vm ware machine and my Domain Controller only One
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gabit25 earned 250 total points
ID: 9873487
Try for the VMware machine: ip 192.168.3.4, subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.3.4

for one client, es: pc host try: ip 192.168.3.3, subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.3.4
then try ping from host to vmware and from vmware to host
0
 

Author Comment

by:maya
ID: 9874164
I ping but there is no reply ..i create  microsoft loopback ..did i disable it and work with vm ware connections
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gabit25
ID: 9880701
If you make the install of vmware with bridging you don't have any problems with the conexions. You will find other 2 virtual NIC devices on the host computer that make the bridging.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vowca
ID: 9882135
Try asking at news://news.vmware.com/vmware.for-windowsnt.general
0
 

Author Comment

by:maya
ID: 9915957
ok gabril  ,I remove vmware and install again

i have 2 NIC in My Pc (NAT),VMware host only

and 1 NIC in VMware Machine

what can i do
0