Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virus / Trjan related to SMTP

Posted on 2003-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am using Exchange 2000 server with sp3. In the morning when I logged in to the server .The server speed was very slow.I checked system drive I found 1 gb space less than previous day.
  Then I given netstat command and it was showing so many smtp connections established .when I stopped smtp service the server speed was very good as of previous day.
   How do eliminate this problem ? Is it virus attack or trojan .How do I check the lost 1 GB space .
0
Comment
Question by:dnitin
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JasonBigham earned 90 total points
ID: 9875261
Check/Test for open relay.

http://www.abuse.net/relay.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9875846
as far as the disk space, check bad mail folder. Also, do you have API virus software that is quarantine something.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rothmanjb
ID: 11157321
I am having the same problem, with the same version and SP of Exchange.  Trend Micro antivirus is not catching this.  The problem is a serious one.  We have had to stop SMTP because otherwise the badmail folder begins accumulating messages by the thousands per minute.  From what we can tell there is no open relay.  Help!!!  
0