Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CABLE INTERNET CONNECTION STOP TO WORK EVERY HOUR

Posted on 2003-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
HI
I LIVE IN AUSTRIA AND ABOUT ONE MONTH NOW I HAVE GET A CABLE INTERNET CONNECTION WITH UPC CHELLO.MY PROBLEM IS THAT EVERY HOUR OR EVERY 3 HOURS OR SOMETIMES THE DAY OR NIGHT MY CONNECTION IS LIKE DEAD.I HAVE TO MAKE RESTART AND THEN IT CONNECT OK AGAIN.WHEN I PUSH REPAIR IT SAY RENEWING THE IP ADRESS FAILED.MY ISP HAS GIVE ME AN OTHER MODEM THE ARRIS CORNERSTONE 450B BECAUSE THEY SAY THIS CAN BE THE PROBLEM.BUT IS ALSO WITH THIS NEW MODEM IS EXCACTLY THE SAME.I MAKE FORMAT AND INSTALL CLEAN THE WIN XP BUT THE SAME I TRY IN WIN ME BUT THE SAME.PLEASE HELP.
0
Comment
Question by:smoudatsos
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 252 total points
ID: 9898600
First talk to your ISP provider and get from them several PING addresses. USe these to see if you are completely connect and the packets are not lost. Try to Ping when you seem to have lost the the connection. If it comes back empty then of course the connection is completely broken

I am an engineer and I always like to start from the basics and insure I have good data.

Now also talk to your ISp, they may have a program to monitor inactivity and cut you off automatically, possibly due to the load on their system. Theoretically the connection should be always on once you go to IE or Mail. This of course causes hackers to try to get into your PC, thus the need of a firewall. Oh, hopefully you have Norton 2001, 2002, 2003 or 2004.

gonzal13 (Joe)

Oh, please do not use all capital letters on this site. It s considered shouting and is also harder on the eyes.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jslingerland
jslingerland earned 248 total points
ID: 9925166
Based on the nature of the problem, it sounds like your using usb.  I am guessing that your Lease on your ip address is expiring, and your having trouble renewing the ip address.  Try typing this in a command prompt instead of restarting next time

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

If you are using usb, get an eithernet card installed - usb sucks

j
0