[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic email address entry in Contacts folder - how?

Posted on 2003-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In Outlook Express you could set it to automatically enter email addresses that you read into the address book - can this be set in Outlook 2000 and/or XP?
0
Comment
Question by:zigsterabg
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 9873643
In OL2k it can be set as long as you are not in C/W mode.  I found an add-in for this at Sperry Software.
Some other options are:
http://www.slipstick.com/dev/code/autoaddrecip.htm
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/20030725.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9873767
Slink.. You got it ..

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9873777
OL2000: (IMO) How to Automatically Add People to Contacts
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195429

Outlook 2002 doesnot have this option... Follow Slink's links

Sunray
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9873971
It haleps when the same question is asked that you answered for me yesterday.
0