Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving Outlook Express newsgroups?

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I would like to move my Outlook Express confirguration, meaning all the news groups I have selected to another PC. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rrr333222
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 9873106
Title : Backup and restore OE settings
Source : http://insideoe.tomsterdam.com/backup/index.htm

hope this helps a bit
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 9876029
Greetings, rrr333222!

OLEXP: How to Back Up and Recover Outlook Express Data
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;270670

Export the Newsgroup Account to a File

To make a backup copy of your Outlook Express news accounts:
On the Tools menu, click Accounts.
On the News tab, click the news account that you want to export, and then click Export.
In the Save In box, use locate the Mail Backup folder on your desktop, and then click Save.
Repeat these steps for each news account that you want to export.
Click Close.

Import the Newsgroup Account File

To import your Outlook Express news account file:
On the Tools menu, click Accounts.
On the News tab, click Import.
In the Look In box, locate the Mail Backup folder on your desktop.
Click the news account that you want to import, and then click Open.
Repeat these steps for each news account that you want to import.
Click Close.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9917584
rrr333222,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0