Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB2 Drivers for NEC Hub on Win XP Pro

Posted on 2003-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
2,728 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I have scoured the net for an XP driver for my 4 port USB2 PCI card.  It has an NEC chipset.  Whatever I try I cannot get it to run at high speed.  XP always tells me that I have a High Speed Device plugged into a non hi speed hub.  I know it works because before I upgraded from WIN2K it worked fine, just not with XP.

Any Suggestions?????
0
Comment
Question by:penz
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
StealthMullet earned 1000 total points
ID: 9873076
Firstly you will need Service Pack 1 for XP to enable USB 2.0 support

Then try here: http://list.driverguide.com/matches.php?ids[0]=112648&ids[1]=121609&ids[2]=119039&from_ums=1

It might ask you for a login

u/name: drivers
p/word: all
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 9874473
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/default.asp

or you can get it from the horses mouth
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9876108
My link was for NEC chipset USB card drivers not for SP1 btw ;)

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9878642
try http://www.cornerproducts.com/drivers/necusb2.0.zip as well though I don't think you need a driver for the NEC chipset on XP SP1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:penz
ID: 9878720
Sounds like all I need is SP1, in which case the points will go to StealthMullet.  Let me download it tonight and see if it works.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9878782
penz,
Be sure to remove the card from device manager before installing XP SP1.  if you're not sure which USB controller is your USB2 entry, just plug in a device to it, then set Device Manager (start/run/devmgmt.msc) to View-> Devices by connection

-dog*
0