Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert string in to double

Posted on 2003-12-04
17
Medium Priority
?
7,337 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
if  function Sum(fNum) , I hope to Sum 16 double values from text field but I get Sumed string.
etc. 5+6=56 , I need 5+6=11;

<script>
function Sum(fNum) {
            
window.document["edit"+fNum].vrednost.value=window.document["cmb"+fNum].select.value;
            
window.document.suma.vrednost.value=0;
for (var i=1;i<17;i++) {
      window.document.suma.vrednost.value+=window.document["edit"+i].vrednost.value;
}
}
</script>
0
Comment
Question by:elchuma
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9873077

val=0;
for (var i=1;i<17;i++) {
     val+=+=parseInt(document.suma.elements["edit"+i].vrednost.value,10)

}
document.suma.vrednost.value=val.toFixed(2); // leave out the .toFixed(2) if you don't want it.

parseInt if integers
parseFloat(...) if decimals
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9873079
oops
 val+=+=parseInt(document.suma.elements["edit"+i].vrednost.value,10)

should of course be
 val+=parseInt(document.suma.elements["edit"+i].vrednost.value,10)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 9873195
hi there.

you can also use Number

<script>
var num1='1';
var num2='20';
var num3='13';
var num4='91';

alert( Number(num1) + Number(num2)+ Number(num3)+ Number(num4));
</script>


Nushi.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:elchuma
ID: 9873288
Thanks a lot mplungjan, but I lost decimal places for all operands . etc 165,75 rounds to 165 , it's a big diferent for 16 operands . . . have idea how to fix that?  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 9873297
thats beacuse its a parseInt
use parseDecimal

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 9873315
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">

<html>
<head>
      <title>Untitled</title>
</head>

<body>
Ofcurse you will use your names/ids for the text fields.
its only a sample for the double sumerize.

<br><br>
<input type='text' value='10.5' name='aa'><br>
<input type='text' value='100' name='aa'><br>
<input type='text' value='10.34' name='aa'><br>
<input type='text' value='34.34' name='aa'><br>
<input type='text' value='1.00' name='aa'><br>
<br><br>
<input type="button" onclick="sumValues()" value='Sum Values'>
<script>
function sumValues(){
      
      var fileds = document.getElementsByName('aa');
      var value = 0;
      
      for ( ind=0; ind<fileds.length; ind++){
            value += Number(fileds[ ind ].value);
            }

      alert( value );      
      }
</script>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 9873316
<script>
var num1="165.75";
var num2="33";

document.write(num1+num2 + "<hr>")
document.write(num1*1+num2*1 + "<hr>")

//////////////////////////////////////
var num1="165,75";
var num2="33";

document.write(num1+num2 + "<hr>")
document.write(num1.replace(",",".")*1+num2.replace(",",".")*1 + "<hr>")

</script>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 9873326
There is a littele problem with the script i gave you.
for some reason you sometimes get 100.22222222222222222222...
a long number.

this should be fixed by setting the precitage to 2 or 3 as much as you need.

Nushi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 9873358
parseDecimal() does not exist. Use parseFloat(), that's basically the same as parseInt(), but returns a double and not an integer.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9873368
As I said:

parseInt if integers
parseFloat(...) if decimals
0
 

Author Comment

by:elchuma
ID: 9873385
I used parseFloat from begining but still don't work
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9873404
Please post form and script.
Your syntax is not great in the example you post.

Michel
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9873410
HArt:
<input type="text" onFocus="this.type='password'">
gives an error so the answer is no
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9873426
DRAT: Too many windows open.. I apologise
0
 

Author Comment

by:elchuma
ID: 9873436
<script>
function Sum(fNum) {            
window.document["edit"+fNum].vrednost.value=window.document["cmb"+fNum].select.value;
            
val=0;
for (var i=1;i<3;i++) {
      val+=parseFloat(document["edit"+i].vrednost.value,10)
            }
      document.suma.vrednost.value=val.toFixed(2);
}
</script>
<table width="100%" border="1">
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
<table width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="500"> <form name="cmb1" method="post" action="">
        <select name="select" size="1" onChange="Sum(1)">
          <option value="0"> Monitor</option>
          <%
while (!RecordsetMonitor.EOF) {
%>
          <option value="<%=(RecordsetMonitor.Fields.Item("CENA3").Value)%>"><%=(RecordsetMonitor.Fields.Item("NARTIKAL").Value)%></option>
          <%
  RecordsetMonitor.MoveNext();
}
if (RecordsetMonitor.CursorType > 0) {
  if (!RecordsetMonitor.BOF) RecordsetMonitor.MoveFirst();
} else {
  RecordsetMonitor.Requery();
}
%>
        </select>
        <style>
SELECT{
width:500px;
}
</style>
      </form></td>
    <td width="180"> <form name="edit1" method="post" action="">
        <input name="vrednost" type="Float" id="vrednost" value="0">
      </form></td>
    <td width="28%"><form name="suma" method="post" action="">
        <div align="center"> Ukupno:
          <input name="vrednost" type="Float" value="0">
        </div>
      </form></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>

Anyone please
0
 

Author Comment

by:elchuma
ID: 9873465
SORRY mplungjan problem is that the forms for Sum is automaticly filled from combo box - from database and decimal separator is " ," instead " . ". Do you know how to replace this?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 140 total points
ID: 9873501
total=0;
for (var i=1;i<17;i++) {
   val = document.suma.elements["edit"+i].vrednost.value
   total+=parseFloat(val.replace(',','.'),10)
}
document.suma.vrednost.value=(""+total.toFixed(2)).replace('.',',');
0