Solved

Wi-Fi history question

Posted on 2003-12-04
8
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Will the history of pages visited by someone logged onto a Wi-Fi hotspot also recorded on the hotspot PC? Is it on the History of hotspot PC's browser or somewhere else?
0
Comment
Question by:simala
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9873078
Hi simala,
Best way to do this is firewall the LAN with the access and use a proxy server then if you want to log pages visited to can check the proxy logs, or use some policy software like websense, but the pages will be in the Temp internet cache of the user (providing they havnt turned that feature off)

PeteL
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 9873198
If I buy a wireless access point like DWL 1000AP+, does it include the proxy server and the policy software?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9873444
simala,
I doubt it! what exactly are you trying to achieve?
PL
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9873534
Some AP's with URL filtering log oubound successes and failures.
The DWL 1000AP+ does not.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9878819
>Will the history of pages visited by someone logged onto a Wi-Fi hotspot also recorded on the hotspot PC? Is it on the History of hotspot PC's browser or somewhere else?

Using the right kind of software the hotspot operator can record every packet. It will be stored in the sniffer data files, or in a separate hardware, not in the browser cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 9878840
to PL: I read some reports on "war chalking" so I want to get some in-depth about what happens. If there is no proxy server on the hotspot machine then what trace is left on this machine when someone "drive-by" surfs?

http://www.silicon.com/networks/wifi/0,39024669,39117150,00.htm
http://www.silicon.com/software/security/0,39024655,11035741,00.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 9878913
On standalone, even after an upgrade, the previously allowed programs by user using ZoneAlarm will need to be reapproved to go online.

So will ZoneAlarm detect and ask hotspot machine user's permission when someone "drive-by" visiting web sites?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 30 total points
ID: 9878958
It's almost impossible to speculate on what a hotspot operator is logging.
They could syslog every packet or nothing.
All they're going to get from a netstumble or other probe is a MAC address and that's able to be manipulated, anyway.
My mother used to tell me, "If you don't want anybody to know about it, don't do it."
0