Solved

VBA code to Compact and Repair Database

Posted on 2003-12-04
7
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a database (ike_gr.mdb – at the final it will be ike_gr.mde) and I want to use some VBA code which will run automatically every two-three weeks and do the same as the Compact and Repair Database menu does (I don’t want to use the menu).
Please give me a code for this.
I use Access 2002.
0
Comment
Question by:gavrinas
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 250 total points
ID: 9873352
See this recent PAQ question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20813409.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ExpertAudit
ID: 9873381
Dear gavrinas,

Here you can find a good explanation to your problem and  you can find a free com component to help you achieve what you want...

 http://www.mvps.org/access/general/gen0013.htm

The Access Web is one of the best places around for Access related material.


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9874361
Hey gavrinas!

This is the basics of some code I use in my switchboard to compact the front end file on user demand
It is located in the HandleButtonClick sub of the switchboard

  DoCmd.SelectObject acTable, , True
  DoCmd.Maximize
  SendKeys "%TDC"

once it runs, the front end "recycles" back up to the switchboard..

regards
Jack
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57
ID: 9874404
Here's a simpler version of calling the command bar that was posted earlier (part B of the PAQ posted by ryancys).  Note that part "A" for compacting a remote database is not the same as compacting a MDB from the menu bar.  When you do a JET engine compact, your not fully compacting the database (The JET engine does not understand Access objects and therefore cannot compact them).

Note however that in *all* cases (part B, and solution by ExpertAudit, and my code), you cannot compact a currently open MDB, so all these methods will close, compact, and then re-open the MDB.  If you can live with that, great.  If not, I can suggest other approaches.

Jim.


Public Sub SelfCompact()
   With CommandBars.Add(, 1, , True)
       .Controls.Add 1, 2071, , , True
       .Visible = True
       .Controls(1).SetFocus
       DoEvents
       SendKeys "~"
   End With
End Sub


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 10075790
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized.
 You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund (information at http:/help.jsp#hs5)
  If you need a moderator to help you, post a question at Community Support (http:/Community_Support/)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ornicar
Cleanup Volunteer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10262676
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ryancys {http:#9873352}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0