Solved

DNS issue

Posted on 2003-12-04
9
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

I would like to ask a question about DNS.
There are a few users that are unable to resolve the machine name which  are residing in the DNS. What might be the cause of the problem?

I tried to set up a senario by having two identical machines .
One mahcine is able to resolve the machine name from DNS (no host file is needed) but the other can't resolve the machine name from DNS. That machine also can't perform a NSLOOKUP but able to resolve internet URL.

What might be the cause?

I am using Win2K for my DNS.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:angls
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9873406
What is the OS of your two test clients if one of them is windows 9x I suggest installin the WINS service on the server

Pete
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9873415
Hi angls,
Looks like the second machine doesn't have TCP/IP set up properly. Suggest you look at the TCP/IP settings and ensure that the DNS server is the same in both cases (Your Win2K DNS server).

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9873418
On the machine thats failing is it displaying the correct DNS server when you

2K/XP Start >run >cmd >ipconfig /all
95/98 Start >Run >command >winipcfg

If itd a 2k/xp machine try Start >run cmd >ipconfig /flushdns and try again

also check the DNS forward lookup zone to make sure there arnt multiple entries for the same clients

Pete
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 100 total points
ID: 9875238
one possibility....for the clients with the problem, is their DNS domain set to the same as the one the DNS server is using?
If they're trying to resolve using just the host name, try using the address using the FQDN (host name + domain name) and see if that works....
0
 

Author Comment

by:angls
ID: 9893992
Hi,

Both the clients machines are on Win XP. Strangely one of it works. When does a ipconfig. all the setting are similiar. We dont have a WINS in our enviroment and will not be setting a WINS service.

0
 

Author Comment

by:angls
ID: 9894223
Hi,

Thanks for all the comments. I have found out the reason for not having resolve on one of the client machine. It is due to the DNS suffix which was put wrongly at the TCP/IP advance setting

Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 9896964
and you discovered that because when you pinged the FQDN (as I suggested) it worked? :)
0