Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk Defragment

Posted on 2003-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I was going to do defragment on one of the machines.  But it was hanging not doing anything.  Is this normal?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9873539
just noticed that you were not assigning strings there ... just  pointer manipulation ... that will work fine once search_str is declared properly ...

move char * search_str to the beginning of the function and everything should work well.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 9873546
Hi mcrmg,
Try running defrag in safe mode :0) Press F8 as the system boots

or run chkdsk first

start >run >chkdsk


PeteL
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9873547
sorry ... posted in the worng question ... please ignore the post ...
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 9873556
Dear mcrmg,

Just make sure there are no programs running at the background like Anti-virus , any schedule tasks etc..

Kill all the unwanted process going to task manager.

Have the latest update for your windows 2000..

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 400 total points
ID: 9877894
also make sure at least 20% of the disk is free or else a defrag will not run
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9896650
thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9905681
ThanQ
0