Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frames-URGENT

Posted on 2003-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
this is what i got:
<!DOCTYPE html>
<head>
<title>Welcome to Volmatch</title>

</head>
   <frameset>
   <noframe>
   Sorry, your browser does not support frames. <BR>
   You need frame support to view this page.
   </noframe>
   
    <frameset rows="90,*">
    <frame src="welcome.html" name="welcome" FrameBorder="no" NoResize="no" scrolling="no">
    <frameset  cols="160,*">
    <frame src="left.html" name="left" FrameBorder="no" NoResize="yes" >
   
     
      <frame src="volunteer.jsp" name="listing" FrameBorder="no" NoResize="yes">
      </frameset>
     </frameset>
     

</html>
and it displays like this:

welcome to...

buttons       Register form
login


but what i need is    
                    welcome to a BE IN TEH MIDDLE

buttons           Register form


How do i modify, i need it urgently,...
One more question, is it all right to put it in framess???
0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9873970
In welcome.html is the welcome text inside <center></center> tags?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pepsichris earned 200 total points
ID: 9874842
Have you got a link you can send us?  That'd give a much better idea of what you need and we could help you more easily.

Personally, I hate frames for hundreds of reasons - they may seem like they make things easier at first, but there are a lot of issues that make them a bad choice.  I just Googled "hate frames" - 174,000 results - do the same yourself and you can read up on some arguments against them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9941760
thanks,sorry for the late reply,
0