Solved

OUTLOOK ERROR:WINDOWS CANNOT OPEN THIS PROGRAM BECAUSE.......

Posted on 2003-12-04
15
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Outlook Error Guys.

Give you the rundown, They wanted to send links to shared documents to each other on the network using outlook, but outlook does not like this as it violates security.

They managed to get outlook to accept links by turning off a few things. Now when they send each other a link to a work document for example, outlook error

WINDOWS CANNOT OPEN THIS PROGRAM BECAUSE IT HAS BEEN PREVENTED BY A SOFTWARE RESTRICTION POLICY. FOR MORE INFORMATION ,OPEN EVENT VIEWER OR CONTACT YOUR SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR.

I am looking to post the event viewer message but does anyone have any ideas.

thanks a million

andy
0
Comment
Question by:novender
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9873802
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9873807
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 9873811
yea, saw that. Will need to have a good read tho, confusing me a tad

if there is a straight forward (as if) answer then Id love to hear it

thanks

andy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9873818
Andy,

It clearly says it is software restricting policy.. but if you can view the event and give us any event id then we may be able to assist you better

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 9873874
good call, just trying to get the customer to get me that info.

start>control panel etc etc hehehehe
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9873885

OK


Sunray
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 9874059
I can think of a lot better ways to 'post' links to shared resources.  If I were you I would suggest other means of doing this.  One quick way would be to setup a local intranet site, as I have, for company documents, etc.  And since XP has built in IIS it just is too easy.  (Of course there is a maximum connection of 10 computers on this I believe.)

I created a page dedicated to link resources.  It works quite nicely.

Of course, this is not fixing your problem, but I find that clients are usually very receptive to 'innovative' solutions.

Just a thought.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 9874150
What a great idea, didnt think of that.

Ok question they have 7 xp pro clients, 2kserver with everything stored on a nas drive

They create big 3d studio max files and its these files that they want to point each other too.
As i said they were trying to do it thru outlook but your right its a silly way.

I LOVE your idea, but they would need to add links to a intranet page themselves, could you link me to some sites that woudl explain setting something like this up.

love it!!!!

andy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9874229
That is what this forum is all about.  :)

Of course, the way we do it does not allow our users to tamper with the page, and we coded the page ourselves.  Let me think on the best way to approach this.  (I do not actually write html code, I just administer - manage the dept.  Lol, eh?)

You may even post a separate question in the IIS section.  I will bet those experts there could advise you better and may even have a very fast answer for you.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9874244
BTW:  I don't think relaxing security is ever a good way to go.  (I am also the designated Security Information Officer, so what do you expect?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 9874287
Great stuff, just called the customer and they like it. I reccomended having the page as the desktop and users can click  on the desktop, how easy is that!!!

They still reccon that sending links by email is easier, but I will work on them.

will check iis for more info, ta

andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 9874292
EVENT VIEWER ERROR FOR THE TOP QUESTION


Event Type: Warning
Event Source: Software Restriction Policy
Event Category: None
Event ID: 866
Date:  04/12/2003
Time:  13:29:53
User:  N/A
Computer: WHITEPC
Description:
Access to C:\Documents and Settings\robin\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLK183\Shortcut to Per Heads track.fla.lnk has been restricted by your Administrator by location with policy rule {dda3f824-d8cb-441b-834d-be2efd2c1a33} placed on path C:\Documents and Settings\robin\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLK*
 
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9874403
EndUsers are ALWAYS reluctant to try new things.   I feel your pain.  But something like this, once they see it, will blow them away.  And who knows, it may even bring you a little business.

Luck and Happy Holidays.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 9889710
Thanks a million for your comments guys

fatal_exception - your a star :-)

andy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9889973
Thanks for the kudo Andy.  Hope your users enjoy it.

FE
0