Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

any one can help?

Posted on 2003-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi:

i now finding some information about the production-oriented
language --> CINCOM

Any one can provide the usefull information or sample source code?


mc
0
Comment
Question by:qfren
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 800 total points
ID: 9874063
not sure if this is what you are refering to:

http://www.cincom.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KurtVon earned 1200 total points
ID: 9874727
Cincom is a version of Smalltalk, I believe.  Don't know much about it directly, but the link Arthur_Wood gave does go to the home page of the company that makes it.  Here's the homepage for the language itself: http://www.cincom.com/scripts/smalltalk.dll/index.ssp which is, unfortunately, the only thing I know about it other than "it's a version of smalltalk" (which you could probably gather from the page anyway).

Now, if you are interested in Smalltalk in general, that's another story:

Cincom specific: http://www.cincomsmalltalk.com/
A history of smalltalk: http://www.cosc.canterbury.ac.nz/~wolfgang/cosc205/smalltalk1.html
A programmer's overview of smalltalk: http://www.moltalk.org/Programming_Manual/node25.html

It's a very cool language, but it suffers from being the first real object oriented language.  It had no precedents to build on, and as a result is a bit more "academic" than most languages (one of the same failings of Pascal).

Hope this helps.
0