Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java to c++ converter

Posted on 2003-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
does anybody know if there is something to convert java code to c++ code
and if there is a program to do that where can i get it from ?
0
Comment
Question by:omashhour
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 9876390
you really mean source code?
or to convert compiled code(.class files) in a win executable ...?:
http://www.excelsior-usa.com/jet.html

nil_dib
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
timbauer earned 60 total points
ID: 9877151
Regarding the source to source translation, here is my input:
There is no direct way to change code from Java to C++, compile it and run for several reasons.
The JVM does alot of ugly work for the programmer at run time. One example is garbage collection. There is no way to embed that knowledge into a source file since the behavior is not known until runtime.



0