Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

synchronising w2k server on nt4 domain

Posted on 2003-12-04
11
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Folks,

I have 3 w2k servers which are part of an NT4 domain.  I have one NT4 BDC which uses NTP Client to get its time off Unix server running ntp and the other NT4 servers run a batch file once a day which gets the time off this NT4  BDC.  Question is how can I get the W2K servers to sync with NT4 or would I be better off putting NTP client software on them and pointing them to UNIX server?
0
Comment
Question by:gooded
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 375 total points
ID: 9874230
Hi gooded,
Setting the Correct Time


Your clients can get there time from a central server by using the following command

net time /setsntp:<IP address of server>

This can be run either from a login script OR a batchfile set to run at boot

*****To set the time on a central server*****

You can set your server to get its time from a public network time server using the same command you used above.

net time /setsntp:<IP address of server>

To get the address of a public time server either contact your ISP of here is a list of public access time servers

http://www.eecis.udel.edu/~mills/ntp/clock1a.html


********If all thats too much Hassle*********

Set your server to atomic time using third party software

Freeware

http://www.philex.net/clock/
http://www.rocketsoftware.com/rockettime/screenshot.asp
http://www.lmhsoft.com/timesync/

PeteL
0
 

Author Comment

by:gooded
ID: 9874289
Petelong,

Thanks Petel,  the net time /setsntp:ipaddressunixserver worked.  Can I setup a schedule in w2k where I could run this once a day to set its time?  The servers we are using are for applications driven purposes and they usually are locked
due to certain services needding to be constantly running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gooded
ID: 9874505
Petelong,

Although the net time command worked i.e. it completed its command it didn't change the computer clock.  I have disable the windows time service but still to no avail.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9876514
Just a question...
Did you disable the WinTime before or after using the set time command?
The time should still have been set, so there is something else going on.

As to what to do for service, I created a batch file using the commands, and have it set to run at system start with scheduler.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9877135
Also "change the system time" is a specific right you need to grant to users!!! you will have to grant rights to the "domain users" group in your domain security policy or at the local policy level

Change The Time
Windows settings >Security Settings >Local Policyes >User Rights Asignments >Change the system time

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:gooded
ID: 9878172
Thanks folks for the replies.  I have two of the w2k server to change the time on the clock as they are using admin accounts and are part of the domain.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gooded
ID: 9878200
Didn't finish the question off.  The one other w2k server is part of a workgroup and as such I can't set its time to the internal NT4 BDC which the other two w2k servers do as it is doesn't have rights to do this.  i have tried using the administrator account on the domain in the task scheduler on the w2k server but it can't verify it.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9878617
Well, does that machine have Internet access?
if so, try this:
net time /setsntp:"192.5.41.209 192.4.41.40 192.5.41.41"
Use the quotes. I believe those are Navy SNTP time servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gooded
ID: 9881104
Thanks Casca1.  No it doesn't. Can't give it either due to apps running on server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9882680
Well, looks kinda like you're stuck. Use the NTP client software.
Wish we coulda helped... 8-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9883513
ThanQ
0