Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stability of DLLs using controls

Posted on 2003-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi all,

   I understand that if I were to call an OCX component from a ActiveX DLL, it will be unstable. Is it true? The DLL will be written by me.

thanks
tg
0
Comment
Question by:chngtg
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Dang123
Dang123 earned 150 total points
ID: 9874348
chngtg,
    I have writen a ActiveX DLL writen in VB6 that contains a Winsock control. It is used on a number of servers by VB6 apps and on one of our web servers by ASP. I have not encountered any problems in the year and a half it has been in use.

Dang123


0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 75 total points
ID: 9874406
All VB is about calling COM components from various Dll. Don't care, it will be OK.
This adds additional dependency to your project and you need to distribute both exe and ActiveX Dll.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 9874564
who ever told you this is lying, using this method should introduce no more instability.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PBuck earned 150 total points
ID: 9875065
Just another sample of using ActiveX DLL with ocx controls.  We use ActiveX DLLs for each of our 80+ screens, display them all within an MDI form.  Each screen DLL using many many labels, textboxes, listviews, combos, etc and we have no stability issues.  

The only concern we have is memory usage when displaying many DLLs in a sorta workbook mode.  But with proper clean up and optimization - no problems have occurred with GPF's or lock ups.  

Hope this helps.
0