Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete user "Admin"

Posted on 2003-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm using Access 2000 (9.0.3821 SR-1) under Windows 2000

MS Access Help tells you that in order to secure a database, you need to get rid of the default user "Admin", as otherwise anyone with a copy of Access can open the database.

I followed the steps in the help file and
- created a workgroup file
- created a new user "newadmin" and added it to the "Admins" group
- imported the database into a new one so the owner is now "newadmin"

I then opened the database and made sure that
- I'm using the right workgroup file and
- the current user is "newadmin"

When I try to delete "Admin" from User and Group Accounts, following message comes up:

"Cannot perform this operation"

Also, although "Admin" hasn't got any permissions whatsoever, the database can be opened and changed if a different workgroup file is being used.

Any help would be appreciated very much.

0
Comment
Question by:avatura
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wsteegmans earned 620 total points
ID: 9874468
You did the right thing. Create a new Admin-user, and delete all permission of the real admin Access-user.
You can't do more ... The user admin in Access is the default user and is always there in a DB. So, you can't delete it.

But, like you did, you can remove all permissions, so you can't use the account anymore (also be sure your admin user has a password!)

Regards!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9874488
Hey avatura!

  Be sure that you fully understand the implications of "Locking Down" your mdb in this manner.

  If you lose the password, you're toast.
  If you leave the project and the next developer can't find the password, he/she's toast.
  If you leave the project and the customer can't find the password, their toast.

  Security at this level is not always a good thing...

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 10075810
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized.
 You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund (information at http:/help.jsp#hs5)
  If you need a moderator to help you, post a question at Community Support (http:/Community_Support/)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ornicar
Cleanup Volunteer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0