Solved

wmv files makes my XP crash.

Posted on 2003-12-04
9
5,137 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi.

I've got some *.wmv files from a friend. When I try playing them in whatever program that supports *.wmv files I get this error "Windows Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience." Even when I try to just click on the files the problem occur.
I've tested the files on other computers and they work just fine.

Any ideas what is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:reidarj
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cl3012
ID: 9875667
1. Which operating system are you running?

2. Is the "whatever program" Windows Media Player?  If so, which version?

3. When you "just click" on the files, are they on a CD (i.e. external media) or on your hard disk?

4. If the files are on your hard disk, do you ever get errors clicking on any other files in the same partition?

5. Do you have 3rd party video codecs installed?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9876061
6.  Does this problem occur with any other files - or is it just .wmv

7.  Do you have any other .wmv files (not from your friend), if so, do they work OK.

8.  In your associations list, what player is called when you double click the .wmv file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 9876114

reidarj,

Seems you have previsualization activated, and that could be the reason of the failure when "just clicking" the file.
Reinstall Windows media player (even if you do not use windows media player, some codecs are still used by some third party programs), and reinstall Direct X too.

GoofytoUy
0
 

Author Comment

by:reidarj
ID: 9878945
To cl3012:
1. I am running Windows XP Pro.
2. The "whatever" program is Windows Media Player version 9.0 and Winamp 5. So it crashes in all, or more precisely the two programs I have tried.
3. The files are on my hard disk.
4. No. No errors on any other files. Not even inside the same folder. Just on the specific files.
5. Yes. I have "ACE Mega CoDecS Pack" installed.

To MusicMan:
6. As I have seen it is only on the .wmv files. .vma files works fine.
7. No. None of the .wmv files are able to play. The error comes instantly.
8. Winamp 5.

Will reinstall of Windows media player and reinstall of the codecs solve the whole thing?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9879014
wmv files are compressed video, and depending on the capture resolution, may require a lot of cpu power to display (specifically, high-definition files).  However, you should be able to at least see stuttering images with WM9.  You may need to reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9879108
try renaming the extentions to asf. ie. "video.wmv" change to "video.asf"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9879131
< Will reinstall of Windows media player and reinstall of the codecs solve the whole thing? >

It may be one of the codecs that is causing the problem. Reinstalling the codec pack may just recreate the problem. Some of these codec packs come with too many codecs and some people just install them all. That is not suggested. Just install the codecs that you require.

Also, if you have a cheap digital camera that makes short video clips, the codec that comes with those cameras have been known to mess up windows media player codecs, but you would have gotten a different error message if that was the case. Probably something like, "somethingcodec.dll caused an error".
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cl3012 earned 250 total points
ID: 9882638
Go with CharlesBukowski's suggestion, and specifically:

It looks like your codec pack has a few "windows media" codecs in it.  Make sure you cleanly uninstall the codecs, then try re-installing (if you need to), with the "windows media" video/audio codecs unchecked.  If you still need those codecs, try installing them additionally, one at a time from the pack, and test your files until you see a crash.  At least you might be able to target the source of the problem.

Otherwise, you might try re-installing the official windows media codecs from MS:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/format/codecdownload.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tuvajon
ID: 14875394
How does one uninstall codecs?
0