Solved

How do access the web server that comeswith frontpage

Posted on 2003-12-04
10
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using frontpage to design my web pages.

I noticed upon reading a fronpage book that frontpage comes with a web server. I want to test my webpages designed to see how they look. I cannot see where the web server is loaded. I am using frontpage 2002. Can any one help!!!! I am also using microsft explorer.
0
Comment
Question by:krishnapatel
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9874656
Not too sure about that.  What OS are you using.  if it is Windows XP Home Edition, there is a lot of trouble to make that a server.  FP XP does come with server extensions.  Is that what you are referring to?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 125 total points
ID: 9874694
>>frontpage comes with a web server
Not exactly. The server comes with your operating sytem (PWS in Win98, IIS in Windows NT, 2000, or XP)

If your pages are using any type of database application or server-side processing (asp, jsp, etc.) then you need one of those OS's to be able to view your site properly.

For basic html pages, you won't need a server to test on - simply view the site in your browser.

Thanks,
seanpowell
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishnapatel
ID: 9875067
Yes i have windows xp home edition.

Having created/designed web pages using frontpage How can  view them to see what they will actually look like before making them live. I am sure you can test the pages but being new I do not know. How doyou test web pages out once designed????
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9875108
As Corey mentioned, you don't have a server included in XP Home - so you'll only be able to test data/server type pages on a remote web host.

With any of the pages open in the web, simply go to File > Preview in Browser to see how they look.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9875121
>>How doyou test web pages out once designed????
Ideally you should have a number of different browsers installed on your system. (IE, Mozilla, Opera, Netscape 6 and 7) as pages can look quite different on each, depending on the code you use. FrontPage also can create some proprietary code that only works in INternet Explorer, so you need to be careful there, and have a good understanding of html and/or CSS so you can spot what's going on...
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishnapatel
ID: 9875236
So I cannot do kind of preview of what these web pages look like?/???

In front page you have 3 views: normal, html code and pre-view.

But the preview in Frontpage cannot be relied upon as sometime it not appear as per preview if fronpagd.

Hence my question, being new as may guess in this.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 125 total points
ID: 9875267
You can also go to file - Preview in Browser if it is just basic HTML coding.  That will give you some idea.  But George pointed out - you should have othr browsers on your system.  And you should preview it from the server - afterall, this is where other people will be viewing the web page.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9875277
>>So I cannot do kind of preview of what these web pages look like?/???

Yes you can, depending on the type of page you created. (If it's just simple html)

Instead of using the "Preview" tab, go to File > Preview in Browser.

This will open your web page in Internet Explorer, as opposed to FrontPage.
0