Solved

MFC ActiveX object

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
HI!

I wrote an ActiveX object using MFC for a web application. If i link the MFC dll dinamically, it wont run on machines where is no MFC dll. If i link it statically the size grows up to 1.5Mb(Far too large for a simple web app.). With  dinamic linking the size of the file is 150K.

What can I do to reduce the size?
0
Comment
Question by:czekmany
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MegaEnforcerBoy
Comment Utility
Just copy some dll. files
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MegaEnforcerBoy
Comment Utility
MSCVRT.dll and MFC42.dll
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
Comment Utility
Rewrite it using ATL. This sounds brutal, but anyone doesn't write WEB ActiveX controls using MFC.
:-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:czekmany
Comment Utility
AlexFM
I had to choose MFC because I use many Classes ATL does not provide.

MegaEnforceBoy

Why and where should I copy them ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TiCpu earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure, but when I see an 1.5 mb application it's probably because your building it in debug mode, in release mode it normaly shrink to almost 25kb in dynamic mode. But if you use pictures, try compressing it with something like UPX : http://upx.sourceforge.net/
0