Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manually Trigger Flash Movie on Website

Posted on 2003-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I would like to put a button on my website that plays a flash movie.  But, I want the movie to slide out from the left, directly over the banner and then automatically slide back off when the flash movie ends.  (an example is www.hostrocket.com) I can't get it to work.  FYI - I use Dreamweaver MX for my HTML editor.  I've tried manipulating layers and using different events but no luck, so please be as specific as possible with solution.
0
Comment
Question by:charming
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 9874627
hi, from the looks of it, the hostrocket.com site's banner is in flash as well.

thus, not a layer problem at all, build it all in flash and embed the whole thing in html.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sexyrexy earned 880 total points
ID: 9877947
To allow a Flash movie to slide in and out overtop of non-Flash elements in a page:

You can place the Flash movie in a DIV, and make the base movie (that is, what is always seen when it is NOT "expanded") the size of the movie in Flash. For example, 120 pixels wide. Then make the additional animation play off the edge of the stage in Flash. When the animation starts, put an actionscript call to execute a javascript function which will resize the DIV to the appropriate width. Set the embedded Flash movie's attributes to 100% width of the DIV, and scale to default/show all. Another javascript function can also be invoked to set the DIV width back to the original size.
0