Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please someone fix this code

Posted on 2003-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm trying to convert numbers.. The first method works great. but the second one doesnt:

            /// <summary>
            /// Convert an integer value to hex
            /// </summary>
            /// <param name="number">Accepts an integer number</param>
            /// <returns>String Hex value</returns>
            public static String base10to16(int number)
            {
                  String[] hexnumbers = {"0", "1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8", "9", "A", "B", "C", "D", "E", "F"};
                  String hex = "";
                  int remainder;
                  do
                  {
                        remainder = number % 16;
                        number = number / 16;
                        hex = hexnumbers[remainder] + hex;
                  } while (number>0);
                  return hex;
            }

            /// <summary>
            /// Converts a hex number to integer
            /// </summary>
            /// <param name="input">Accepts a String</param>
            /// <returns>Integer value</returns>
            public static int base16to10(string input)
            {
                  string hexnumbers = "0123456789ABCDEF";
                  int number = 0;
                  for (int i= 0;i<input.Length;i++)
                  {
                        number *= 16;
                        number += hexnumbers.IndexOf(input[i]);
                  }
                  return number;
            }
0
Comment
Question by:jayrod
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WiB
ID: 9875028
what about to add
input = input.ToUpper();
in base16to10()?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Duy Pham earned 2000 total points
ID: 9875144
You forgot that the order of the Hex string is right to left so base16to10() must be written like :

          public static int base16to10(string input)
          {
               string hexnumbers = "0123456789ABCDEF";
               int number = 0;
               for (int i = input.Length;i>0;i--)
               {
                    number *= 16;
                    number += hexnumbers.IndexOf(input[i-1]);
               }
               return number;
          }
0